What are the common deadlines in a car wreck lawsuit?
[…] Filing your lawsuit – Personal Injury and Property Damage
Like the filing of an insurance claim, in Alabama injured drivers have two years from the day of the accident to file a lawsuit for personal injury and property damage. This is more codified than the insurance claims statute of limitations. If you look at Alabama Code Section 6-2-38, it states generally in part (a) that “[an] action by a representative to recover damages for wrongful act, omission, or negligence causing the death of the decedent under Sections 6-5-391 and 6-5-410 must be commenced within two years from the death.” Parts (c) and (d) go more specifically into motor vehicle accidents, stating that within two years “action shall be begun against common carriers of property by motor vehicles subject to this article.”
One distinction to take note of is lawsuits filed only for vehicle damage.